Press "Enter" to skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Cotton Week

Effective from 30 August 2015

Cotton Week understands the importance of protecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy will help you to understand how the Cotton Week, collects, uses, discloses, holds and secures your personal information. Our commitment to privacy is reflected in our compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Why we collect personal information

Cotton Week only collects the personal information we need to provide information and to promote our services and activities. This information also assists our internal administration and operations including accounting, record keeping, archiving, product development and staff training. It is also used to adhere to legal requirements.

Type of information collected

The kind of information we collect may include your name, company and title (if applicable), address, telephone, fax and email. We may also collect information about your use of our products and services, and any preferences you tell us about. We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preference. Credit card information is held for accounting and record keeping purposes as payment for our products and services. It is not given to any other party or used for any other purpose.

How the information is stored

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Marketing to you

Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent. However, to ensure a high level of service, we may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out specialised activities on our behalf, e.g. a mailing house. To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

Website Marketing

Cotton Week attempts to link only to sites which have a similar high respect for your privacy. However, we are not responsible for the content of the privacy practices employed by other sites. Third party web-sites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practice.

Access to personal information

You have a right to access all personal information that Cotton Week collects and holds about you. We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any reasonable complaint about the way we manage personal information. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact us to update your details so we can continue to provide you with our services. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, please contact us on the contact details below to update your preferences.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. The most current version will be available in print on our website